delta storms the chester festival of speech and drama

WOW, What another amazing year we had at the Chester Festival.

Chester Festival Results

 

Huge congratulations to our Delta Drama team who represented us so brilliantly at this major drama competition.

 

Megan Bennion: 1st Year 3 Verse Speaking

Megan Bennion: 2nd Year 3 Prepared Reading

Megan Bennion: 3rd Year 3 Verse Speaking own choice

 

Alicia Williams: 2nd year 5 Prepared Reading

 

Suzy Keen: 1st Year 7 Verse speaking

Suzy Keen: 1st Year 7 Prepared reading

 

Gabriel Tranmer: 1st year 7 & 8 Solo Drama

 

Emily Holden: 1st Year 9 & 10 Verse Speaking

Ewan Everall: 3rd Prepared Reading Year 9 & 10

Lucy Fairclough-Jones: 3rd Prepared Reading Year 9 & 10

 

Ffion Everall & Joanna McHugh: 1st Group Scene

 

Wonderful performances by: Phoebe Harrison, Megan Jones, Grace Sheriff, Hannah Roberts, Elliot Jones, Gaia Vyas-Adams, Evie Brighouse, Paige Goode, Phoebe Marshall, Niamh Bennion, Ay Carolan, Myfanwy Tranmer.

 

 

We are so very very proud of you all. We would like to say a special Thank You to our fantastic drama teacher Martine Jones for all her hard work in preparing all the students. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to the Delta festival team that competed at the Chester Drama Festival in March, 2013.

Emily Holden, 13 years, swept the board with 2 x 1sts and a 3rd in poetry and acting.

Other successes were: Ffion Everall 3rd place, Joanna McHugh 2nd place, Suzy Keen 2nd place. 

The rest of the team were well placed in an amazingly high-standard competition.  We are so proud of you all.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



For the third year running the Delta Academy team have triumphed at the Chester Festival of Speech and Drama held at Queen’s Park High School, Chester on 20th March Delta students won or were highly placed in virtually every category entered.

Special mention should be made of:

    Emily Holden, winner of set verse category age 8-9 (36 competitors)

    Christopher Thomas, winner of set verse category age 10 - 12 (25 competitors)

    Olivia Petie, winner of sight reading age 14-16yrs

    Hannah Priestley, 2nd place sight reading age 14-16yrs

    Cerys Jones, winner Solo acting age 14-16 years

    Grace Thorne, 3rd place Solo acting age 14-16 years

    Juliet Heaton, winner set verse speaking 14 – 16 years

    Jessica Young, winner free choice verse speaking 14-16 years

    Annie Stapley, winner own choice verse speaking 12-13 years

    Annie Stapley, winner sight reading age 12-13 years

    Olivia Petie, 2nd place Public Speaking

    Lucy Fairclough-Jones, 2nd place own choice verse speaking age 9-10

    Lucy Fairclough-Jones, 3rd place set verse speaking age 9-10

    Gemma West, 2nd place prepared reading age 9-10 (out of 26)

    Hannah Priestley, 2nd place Shakespeare solo

    Grace Thorne and Cassie Adelmann, 2nd place duo acting age 15-16 years


Congratulations to the entire team who represented Delta. We are so proud of you all and we cannot wait for this year's competition.

Address

Delta Academy of Dance and Performing Arts

Queensway, Wrexham

LL13 8UN

Contact us

Phone - 01978 313444/661059

Email - info@deltaschool.co.uk

 

Twitter

Print Print | Sitemap
© Delta Academy of Dance and Performing Arts